Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy 

We understand that your privacy is important and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared. We respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and uses our online services.

Our privacy policy provides information about the personal data we collect and obtain, what we use it for and how we protect it. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about your legal rights.

Who We Are

We are Kendall’s Jewellers Ltd. Our website address is www.kendallsjewellers.co.uk

You can contact us via post, phone with any matters relating to data protection.

Our registered business address is 27 High Street, Wetherby LS22 6LR

T: 01937 681 656

E: elainelilley@kendallsjewellers.co.uk

Your Rights

Your rights with regard to your personal data are protected under the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR) and The Date Protection Act 2018 (DPA) of which we as a company are required to comply with.  Our privacy policy has been aligned to uphold these clauses.

We have summarised your rights below, and more information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

If you have cause for complaint about our use of your data, or you would like to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details provided above and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.

What Data Do We Collect from You?

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, including but not limited to:

If you are a customer or make an enquiry through our site:

Payment details used to make the transaction, bank/card details.

If you subscribe to our marketing content, your name and email address.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our websites and to deliver a better and more personalised service.

They enable us to…

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser.  However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website.

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmd
_utmz
These are cookies from Google and are used to track visitor traffic numbers and the way visitors navigate the website, allowing us to improve the experience for visitors.
woocommerce_cart_hash Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
woocommerce_items_in_cart Helps WooCommerce determine when cart contents/data changes.
wp_woocommerce_session_ Contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer.
woocommerce_recently_viewed Powers the Recent Viewed Products widget.
store_notice[notice id] Allows customers to dismiss the Store Notice.
How We Use Your Data

As a requirement of Data protection law we comply in ensuring your information is used appropriately and protected as required.

If you enter into a contract with us to receive products or services from our site we use your data in order to fulfil our legal obligation to you.

We will also process your personal data to respond to any enquiry or requests via our website.

If we do not have this information from you, we may be unable to fulfil our obligation to you.

In order to provide access to our website, we collect your data to  to personalise and tailor your browsing experience

If you subscribe to our marketing content or have made a purchase from us, we may send you emails and messages about news, promotions, events, products and services. You can opt out of these at any time by clinking on unsubscribe in the communication or speaking to our customer service team on any of the contact’s shown above.  We never provide your personal data to any other third party to market to you.

Who will receive your personal data

We will not transfer or disclose your personal data to any third party with the exception of:

We request that our trusted providers with supply the same standard  security measures and data protection as we do.

We don’t transfer your personal data outside of the EEA.

How Long We Keep Your Data

For purchases we will retain your data for at least the length of you warranty of the item bough from us.

We may hold your date for up to  7 years after the date of purchase in order to provide any necessary details to establish, bind or defend legal claims and cover any warranty bought from us.

At the end of that period your data will be either deleted completely or destroyed.

We will retain your data for marketing purposes until you unsubscribe from our site.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site.

This privacy notice was last updated in February 2020.

Your right to complain about our processing

If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with GDPR, you can report your concerns to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means, as set out on the ICO website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.